Home History News Forum Links
Scrapbook Drivers Type Numbers Chassis Register
History

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

spacer
Significant Championship Wins
spacer

Please contribute to this section.

The criteria is simple, anybody who has ever won a championship (however minor or obscure) in a Lola is eligible. Please send your submissions to the webmaster: gerald@lolaheritage.co.uk.

A note from your webmaster.
Whilst compiling this database there were a number of websites that were invaluable to me and my work would have been infinitely harder without them. In no particular order they are:
Allen Brown's OldRacingCars.com
Martin Krejci's World Sports Racing Prototypes
Stefan Örnerdal's F2 Register (For F2, F3 and F Junior results)
Darren Galpin's GEL Motorsport Information Page
ChampCarStats.com
spacer
1957
750 Motor Club Chapman Trophy – Eric Broadley – Broadley Special
1959
“Autosport” BRSCC Sports Car Championship – Peter Ashdown – Lola Mk1
1960
“Autosport” BRSCC Sports Car Championship – Peter Ashdown – Lola Mk1
Danish Formula Junior Championship – Joerges Bagger – Lola Mk2
SCCA G Mod – Millard Ripley - Lola Mk1
SCCA H Mod – Oliver Schmidt – Lola-OSCA Mk1
1961
“Autosport” BRSCC Sports Car Championship – Peter Ashdown – Lola Mk1
Danish Formula Junior Championship – Joerges Bagger – Lola Mk2
SCCA G Mod – Charles Kurtz - Lola Mk1
SCCA H Mod – Oliver Schmidt – Lola-OSCA Mk1
1961-62*
NZRDC Sportscar Championship - Barry Cottle - Lola-Climax Mk1
spacer
1962
SCCA G Mod – M. R. J. “Doc” Wyllie - Lola Mk1
1962-63*
NZRDC Sportscar Championship - Barry Cottle - Lola-Climax Mk1
spacer
1963-64*
NZRDC Sportscar Championship - Johnny Riley - Lola-Ford Mk1 (joint champion)
spacer
1964
Guards Sports Car Championship – Jim Morley - Lola Mk1
1965
Italian F3 Championship – Andrea de Adamich - Lola Mk5A (Also drove Brabham BT15)
spacer
1966
Can-Am Championship – John Surtees - Lola T70 MkII-Chevrolet
1967
USRRC – Mark Donohue – Lola T70 MkIII and MkIIIB
Guards Sports Car Championship (overall) – Mike Fraser - Lola Mk1
Guards Sports Car Championship up to 1,150cc – Mike Fraser - Lola Mk1
1968
Bob Gerard Formula Libre Championship – Steve Thompson – Lola T60-Ford
1969
Canadian Formula A Championship – Eppie Weitzes – Lola T142
Bob Gerard Formula Libre Championship – Steve Thompson – Lola T60-Ford
Callands Formula Libre Championship – Willie Forbes – Lola T142-Chevrolet
1970
European 2-litre Sportscar Championship (Drivers) – Jo Bonnier – Lola T210
SCCA Formula A Championship - Dave Heinz – Lola T142-Chevrolet
1971
Rothmans F5000 Championship – Frank Gardner - Lola T192-Chevrolet & Lola T300-Chevrolet
European 2-litre Sportscar Championship (Drivers) – Helmut Marko – Lola T212
European 2-litre Sportscar Championship (Constructors) – Lola
Castrol Springbok Series – John Love - Lola T212
SCCA Formula A Championship – Jerry Hansen – Lola T192-Chevrolet
SCCA A Sports Racing Championship – Jerry Hansen – Lola T222-Chevrolet
SCCA B Sports Racing Championship – Pete Harrison – Lola T212
SCCA Formula Super Vee Championship – Tom Davey – Lola
Winner of the "South African Racer to Europe" Award – Jody Scheckter – Lola T200-Ford
Monoposto Championship 1500cc Class – Chris Featherstone – Lola T60
1972
SCCA Formula A Championship - Jerry Hansen - Lola T300-Chevrolet
SCCA A Sports Racing Championship – Jerry Hansen – Lola-Chevrolet
SCCA B Sports Racing Championship – Pete Harrison – Lola T290
SCCA Formula Super Vee Championship – Bob Wheelock – Lola
Tarmac British Motor Racing Champion - Frank Gardner - Lola T300 and T330-Chevrolet
(Also includes results in the SCA Freight Chevrolet Camaro)
1973
European 2-litre Sportscar Championship (Drivers) - Chris Craft – Lola T292
European 2-litre Sportscar Championship (Constructors) - Lola
Rothmans F5000 Entrants Championship – Shellsport - Lola T332-Chevrolet
SCCA Formula A Championship - Jerry Hansen - Lola T330-Chevrolet
SCCA A Sports Racing Championship – Bob Nagel – Lola T260-Chevrolet
SCCA B Sports Racing Championship –Jerry Hansen – Lola T292
Motoring News/Castrol Sports GT Championship 1,301 to 1,650cc Class - Jeremy Lord - Lola T212-Ford
BARC Sportscar Championship - Jeremy Lord - Lola T212-Ford
British Sprint Championship - John Ravenscroft - Lola T142-Chevrolet
1974
Rothmans F5000 Championship – Bob Evans - Lola T332-Chevrolet
SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship – Brian Redman – Lola T332-Chevrolet
Australian Gold Star – Max Stewart – Lola T300-Chevrolet
SCCA Formula A Championship – Jerry Hansen – Lola T330-Chevrolet
SCCA 2-litre Championship - Jerry Hansen - Lola T292-Ford
SCCA Formula F Championship - Eddie Miller - Lola T340-Ford
Formula Super Vee Gold Cup – Freddy  Kottulinsky - Lola T320-VW
STP Formula Ford Championship – Patrick Neve – Lola T340-Ford
Canadian Formula Ford Championship – ? – Lola T340-Ford(?)
1974-75*
New Zealand Gold Star Championship – Graeme Lawrence – Lola T332-Chevrolet
spacer
1975
SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship – Brian Redman – Lola T332-Chevrolet & Lola T400-Chevrolet
Shellsport F5000 Championship – Teddy Pilette - Lola T400-Chevrolet
Tasman Championship - Warwick Brown - Lola T332-Chevrolet
SCCA Formula A Championship – Jerry Hansen – Lola T330-Chevrolet
SCCA A Sports Racing Championship – Jerry Hansen – Lola T222-Chevrolet
SCCA B Sports Racing Championship – Mike Hall – Lola T294-Ford
Formula Super Vee Gold Cup – Miko Kozarowitzky - Lola T324-VW
Southern Organs Formula Atlantic Championship – Ted Wentz – Lola T360-Ford
1975-76*
Peter Stuyvesant International Series (New Zealand) – Ken Smith – Lola T332-Chevrolet
New Zealand Gold Star championship – Ken Smith – Lola T332-Chevrolet
New Zealand Formula Ford Championship - Dave McMillan - Lola T342
spacer
1976
SCCA/USAC F5000 Championship – Brian Redman – Lola T332C-Chevrolet
Australian Gold Star – John Leffler – Lola T400-Chevrolet
SCCA Formula A Championship – Jerry Hansen – Lola T330-Chevrolet
SCCA A Sports Racing Championship – Jerry Hansen – Lola T222-Chevrolet
SCCA B Sports Racing Championship – Carl Thompson III – Lola T290-Ford
SCCA Formula Super Vee Championship – Herm Johnson – Lola T324-Volkswagen
Indylantic Championship – Ted Wentz – Lola T460-Ford
Volkswagen (GB) British Super Vee Championship – John Morrison – Lola T326-Volkswagen
1976-77*
New Zealand Formula Ford Championship - Eric Morgan - Lola T342
spacer
1977
Can-Am Championship – Patrick Tambay – Lola T332CS-Chevrolet
SCCA A Sports Racing Championship – Jerry Hansen – Lola T332CS-Chevrolet
SCCA B Sports Racing Championship – Ed Abate – Lola T296-Ford
SCCA C Sports Racing Championship – Guiseppe Castellano - Lola T498-Ford
SCCA Super Vee Championship – Steve Ovel - Lola T324-Volkswagen
USAC Mini-Indy (Super Vee) - Herm Johnson – Lola T324-Volkswagen
VW-Castrol European Super Vee Championship - Arie Luyendijk – Lola T326-Volkswagen
SodaStream Sports 2000 Championship – John Cooper – Lola T490-Ford
Interserie Championship – Helmut Bross – Lola T294-BMW
UK Formula Junior Championship – Brian Urlwin – Lola Mk2
1978
Can-Am Championship – Alan Jones – Lola T333CS-Chevrolet
SCCA Formula A Championship – Stuart Forbes-Robinson – Lola T330-Chevrolet
SCCA A Sports Racing Championship – Jerry Hansen – Lola T332CS-Chevrolet
SCCA C Sports Racing Championship – Jeff Miller - Lola
SCCA Super Vee Championship – Mike Yoder - Lola-Volkswagen
BRDC Esso Formula Ford 1600 Championship – Peter Morgan – Lola T540E-Ford
SodaStream Sports 2000 Championship – Frank Sytner – Lola T492-Ford
VW (GB) Silver Cup Super Vee Championship – Bruce Venn – Lola T326/8-VW
1979
Can-Am Championship – Jackie Ickx – Lola T333CS-Chevrolet
Can-Am Under 2-litre Championship – Tim Evans – Lola T290-Ford
Australian Gold Star – Johnnie Walker – Lola T332-Chevrolet
SCCA A Sports Racing Championship – Jerry Hansen – Lola T332CS-Chevrolet
Coppa CSAI Gruppo 6 classe 3000cc - Marco Capoferri – Lola T286
Benelux FF2000 Championship – Maarten Henneman – Lola T580
Swiss F3 Championship – Beat Blatter – Lola T670-Toyota
Wild Rose Caravan Park Historic GT – Mike Wheatley – Lola T70 MkIIIB
Chandler Hargreaves UK Formula Junior Championship (Front-engined Class) – Roy Drew – Lola Mk2
1980
Can-Am Championship – Patrick Tambay – Lola T530-Chevrolet
Australian Gold Star – Alfredo Costanzo – Lola T430-Chevrolet
TAA FF1600 - Driver To Europe Series - Stephen Brook - Lola T440-Ford
SCCA A Sports Racing Championship – Jerry Hansen – Lola T332CS-Chevrolet
SCCA C Sports Racing Championship – Fred Schilplin - Lola T496-Cosworth
Swedish Sports 2000 Championship – Hans Edvinsson – Lola-Ford
Varley Batteries UK Formula Junior Championship (Front-engined Award) – Roy Drew – Lola Mk2
1981
IMSA Camel GT Championship – Brian Redman – Lola T600-Chevrolet
Can-Am Championship – Geoff Brabham – Lola T530-Chevrolet & VDS001#
Interserie Championship – Roland Binder – Lola T296
BARC Junior FF1600 – Mark Peters – Lola T540E
TAA FF1600 - Driver To Europe Series - Phillip Revell - Lola T440-Ford
Volkspares Super Vee Championship – Bill Burley – Lola T328-VW
SCCA A Sports Racing Championship – Jerry Hansen – Lola T332CS-Chevrolet
SCCA D Sports Racing Championship – Jeff Miller - Lola T540-Kohler
SCCA Sports 2000 Championship – Larry Campbell - Lola T592
Gates Varley UK Formula Junior Championship (Front-engined Award) – Roy Drew – Lola Mk2
1982
IMSA Camel GT Championship – John Paul Jnr. – Lola T600-Chevrolet & Porsche 935
SCCA A Sports Racing Championship – Jerry Hansen – Lola T332CS-Chevrolet
Townsend Thoresen FF1600 Championship – Julian Bailey - Lola T640E
Birmingham Post & Mail/Donington FF1600 Championship – Mark Peters – Lola T640E
Interserie Championship – Roland Binder – Lola T296-BMW
Gates Varley UK Formula Junior Championship (Front-engined Class) – Peter Merritt – Lola Mk2
1983
RAC British FF1600 Championship – Andrew Gilbert-Scott - Lola T642E
Townsend Thoresen FF1600 Championship – Andrew Gilbert-Scott - Lola T642E
BP “Superfind” Junior FF1600 Championship – Graham de Zille – Lola T642E
RAC FF 1600 Manufacturers Championship - Lola
SCCA A Sports Racing Championship – Jerry Hansen – VDS001-Chevrolet#
SCCA Sports 2000 Championship – Bob Lobenberg - Lola T594
SCCA Pro-Sports 2000 East – Bill O'Connor – Lola T594-Ford
Gates Varley UK Formula Junior Championship (Front-engined Class) – Peter Merritt – Lola Mk2
1984
PPG Indy Car World Series – Mario Andretti – Lola T800-Cosworth
SCCA A Sports Racing Championship – Jerry Hansen – VDS001-Chevrolet#
SCCA D Sports Racing Championship – Thomas Jagemann - Lola-Kohler
SCCA Pro-Sports 2000 East – Scott Overby – Lola T596-Ford
Sabre Fabrications British Pre’80 FF2000 Championship – David Jacklin – Lola T580
Flint Motor Engineers FF2000 Championship – Martin Wood – Lola T580
Lenham Storage UK Formula Junior Championship (Overall and Front-engined Class) – Tony Steele – Lola Mk2
1985
SCCA Pro-Sports 2000 East – Thomas Knapp – Lola T598-Ford
John Player Special Champion of Brands FF1600 Championship – Colin Stancombe – Lola T640/2E
Sabre Fabrications British Pre’80 FF2000 Championship – Tony Halliwell – Lola T580
Lenham Storage UK Formula Junior Championship (Front-engined Class) – Tony Steele – Lola Mk2
1986
Can-Am Championship – Horst Kroll – Frissbee KR3-Chevrolet#
SCCA Pro-Sports 2000 East – Steve Knapp – Lola T86/90-Ford
Pro Sports 2000 Championship East – Steve Knapp – Lola T86/90-Ford
British Columbia Region CASC Sports Racing Championships - Vic Nightscales - Lola T490-Ford
BRSCC Formula Libre – Tony Trimmer – Lola T330-Chevrolet
Lenham Storage Formula Junior Front-Engined Championship – Tony Steele – Lola Mk2
Phoenix Banner-Towing Pre’81 FF2000 Championship – Peter Boutwood – Lola T580
Flint Motor Engineers FF2000 Championship – Peter Ware – Lola T580
B&Q British Sports 2000 Championship Pre’82 Class – Dave Karaskas – Lola T592
Lenham Storage UK Formula Junior Championship (Overall and Front-engined Class) – Tony Steele – Lola Mk2
1987
PPG Indy Car World Series – Bobby Rahal – Lola T87/00-Cosworth
International F3000 Championship ( Japan ) – Kazuyoshi Hoshino – Lola T87/50-Honda
Pro Sports 2000 Championship East – Steve Knapp – Lola T87/90-Ford
British Columbia Region CASC Sports Racing Championships - Vic Nightscales - Lola T490-Ford
Universal Racing Services Pre’82 FF2000 Championship – David Jacklin – Lola T580
Pre’71 Single-Seater Championship Class C – Geoff Thomas Lola T300-Chevrolet
Lenham Storage UK Formula Junior Championship (Overall and Front-engined Class) – Tony Steele – Lola Mk2
1988
BRSCC Open Championship – Geoff Farmer – Lola-Cosworth
British Columbia Region CASC Sports Racing Championships - Vic Nightscales - Lola T490-Ford
Delta Freight Monoposto Kent Championship - Chris Fox – Lola T640E-Ford
HSCC Pre’71 Single Seater Championship – John Beasley – Lola T300-Chevrolet
Lenham Storage UK Formula Junior Championship (Overall and Front-engined Class) – Tony Steele – Lola Mk2
1989
International F3000 Championship ( Japan ) – Hitoshi Ogawa – Lola T88/50-Mugen & Lola T89/50-Mugen
CK Tools Sports 2000 – Mike Wright – Lola T87/90-Ford
Pro Sports 2000 Championship East – John Fergus – Lola T89/90-Ford
Design Fireplaces Single-Seater Championship – Rob Cox – Lola LC88-Cosworth
HSCC Historic F1 Championship Class C – Don Wood - Beatrice Lola-Hart
HSCC Historic GT Championship Class C – Greg Hart – Lola T212
HSCC Historic GT Championship Class E – Nigel Hulme – Lola T70
Steigenberger Hotels Historic GT Championship – John Hunt – Lola T70
Lenham Storage UK Formula Junior Championship (Overall and Front-engined Class) – Tony Steele – Lola Mk2
1990
PPG Indy Car World Series – Al Unser Jr. – Lola T90/00-Chevy A
FIA F3000 International Championship ( Europe) – Eric Comas - Lola T90/50-Mugen
All Japan F3000 Championship – Kazuyoshi Hoshino – Lola T90/50-Mugen
All Japan Sports Prototype Constructors Championship – Lola T90/30
All Japan Sports Prototype Drivers Championship. Shared between T90/30 drivers: Masahiro Hasemi, Toshio Suzuki, Kazuyoshi Hoshino and Anders Olofsson
SCCA D Sports Racing Championship – Michael Reupert - Lola-Kohler
SCCA Sports 2000 Championship – Jay Hill – Lola T90/90
Pro Sports 2000 Championship West – Phil Mahre – Lola T89/90-Ford
International Conference of Sports Car Clubs - C Sports Racing Champion - Vic Nightscales - Lola T490-Ford
HSCC Historic GT Championship Class A – Nigel Hulme – Lola T70
HSCC Pre’65 Single Seater Championship Class D – Gary Pearson – Lola Mk5
1991
PPG Indy Car World Series – Michael Andretti – Lola T91/00-Chevy A
All Japan F3000 Championship – Ukyou Katayama – Lola T90/50-Cosworth DFV & Lola T91/50-Cosworth DFV
T91/30 wins All Japan Sports Prototype Championship. Drivers tie for Drivers Championship  -  Kazuyoshi Hoshino and Toshio Suzuki
SCCA Sports 2000 Championship – Chris Simmons - Lola SR-71
Pro Sports 2000 Championship East – Tony Kester – Lola T89/90-Olds
Super Sports Cup Class B – Nick Amey – Lola T70 MkIIIB
Super Sports Cup Class C – Greg Hart - Lola T212
Monoposto Racing Club UK Formula Junior Championship (Front-engined Class) – Tony Steele – Lola Mk2
1992
PPG Indy Car World Series – Bobby Rahal – Lola T92/00-Chevy A
All Japan F3000 Championship – Mauro Martini – Lola T91/50-Mugen & Lola T92/50-Mugen
Pro Sports 2000 Championship East – Tony Ave – Lola T88/90-Olds
Castle Combe Special GT Championship (Class B) – Chris Gilbert - Lola T87/90
RJB Mining Pre’75 Group 6 Class B – Doug Hart – Lola T212
1993
PPG Indy Car World Series – Nigel Mansell – Lola T93/00-Ford XB
Indy Lights Championship – Bryan Herta - Lola T93/20-Buick
All Japan F3000 Championship – Kazuyoshi Hoshino – Lola T92/50-Cosworth
Australian Gold Star – Mark Skaife – Lola T91/50-Holden
BRSCC Pre-'85 FF1600 Championship - Simon Davey - Lola T644E
Monoposto Kent Championship - Jim Timms - Lola T642E
HSCC UK Formula Junior Championship (Front-engined Class) – Tony Steele – Lola Mk2
1994
Indy Lights Championship – Steve Robertson - Lola T93/20-Buick
Interserie Div.II – Walter Lechner - Lola Horag HSB Audi
SCCA Sports 2000 Championship – Tom Schweitz - Lola 87/90
Pro Sports 2000 Championship East – Bob Thomas – BHP94-Olds#
Castle Combe Special GT Championship (Overall and Class C) - Geoff Thorne - Lola T86/90
Castle Combe Special GT Championship (Class B) – Chris Gilbert - Lola T87/90
HSCC UK Formula Junior Championship (Pre '61 Class) – Tony Steele – Lola Mk2
1995
All Japan F3000 Championship – Toshio Suzuki – Lola T94/50-Mugen
Indy Lights Championship – Greg Moore - Lola T93/20-Buick
Interserie – Walter Lechner - Lola Horag HSB Audi
Interserie Div.III – Robbie Stirling - Lola T92/10-Judd
Castle Combe Special GT Championship (Class B) – Chris Gilbert - Lola T87/90
British Sprint Championship – Chris Hill – Lola T90/50-Cosworth
URS Pre-'83 FF2000 (Pre ’81 class) - Simon Loynes - Lola T580
HSCC UK Formula Junior Championship (Overall and Front-engined Class) – Tony Steele – Lola Mk2
1996
FIA F3000 International Championship ( Europe) – Jorg Mueller - Lola T96/50-Zytek
Indy Lights Championship – David Empringham - Lola T93/20-Buick
Mexican F3000 Championship – Jaime Cordero - Lola T96/70-Chrysler
Interserie Div.I – Robbie Stirling - Lola T92/10-Judd
Interserie Div.II – Walter Lechner - Lola Horag HSB Audi
SCCA Sports 2000 Championship – Andrea Kasiewicz - Lola 88/90
British Sprint Championship – Chris Hill – Lola T90/50-Cosworth
Castle Combe Special GT Championship (Overall and Class C) – Keith Messer - Lola T492H
BRSCC Pre-'85 FF1600 - Chris Whittingham - Lola T644E
1997
FIA F3000 International Championship ( Europe) - Ricardo Zonta - Lola T96/50-Zytek
PlayStation All Japan Formula Nippon – Pedro de la Rosa – Lola T97/51-Mugen
Indy Lights Championship – Tony Kanaan - Lola T97/20-Buick
Mexican F3000 Championship – Jimmy Morales - Lola T96/70-Chrysler
Interserie Coupe 97 Division 2 - Joachim Ryschka -  Lola T93/50 Audi
SCCA D Sports Racing Championship – Michael Reupert - Lola-Kohler
SCCA Sports 2000 Championship – David Downey - Lola T89/90
Castle Combe Special GT Championship (Class C) – Keith Messer - Lola T492H
HSCC UK Formula Junior Championship (Front-engined Class) – Tony Steele – Lola Mk2
1998
FIA F3000 International Championship ( Europe) – Juan Pablo Montoya - Lola T96/50-Zytek
Indy Lights Championship – Cristiano da Matta - Lola T97/20-Buick
Indy Lights Panamericana – Oswaldo Negri - Lola T93/20-Buick
SCCA Sports 2000 Championship – David Downey - Lola T89/90
1999
FIA F3000 International Championship ( Europe) – Nick Heidfeld - Lola T99/50-Zytek
Indy Lights Championship – Oriol Servia - Lola T97/20-Buick
Indy Lights Panamericana – Waldemar Coronas - Lola T93/20-Buick
F3000 Italia Drivers Championship - Giorgio Vinella - Lola T96/50-Zytek
F3000 Italia Team Championship - Team Martello - Lola T96/50-Zytek
British Sprint Championship – Tony Eyles – Lola T90/50-Cosworth
International Supersports Cup – Andy Wolfe – Lola T212-BDG
International Supersports Cup (Class win) – Geoffrey Hobbs – Lola T222
European F2 Club Trophy – Bob Juggins – Lola T240-BDA
BOSS Masters - Matthew Mortlock – Lola F1 Turbo
URS Classic FFord 2000 (Class B) - Eric Hoult – Lola T580
BRDC Historic Sportscars (Class win) - Chris Phillips – Lola Mk1
RJB Mining Thundersports (Class win) - Chris Johnson - Lola T284-DFV
RJB Mining Thundersports (Class win) - Nigel Barrett - Lola T70-Chevrolet
UK Formula Junior Championship (Rear-engined '61-'63 Class) – Robin Longdon – Lola Mk5
FIA Lurani Trophy Championship – Tony Steele – Lola Mk2
2000
FIA F3000 International Championship ( Europe) – Bruno Junqueira - Lola T99/50-Zytek
Indy Lights Championship – Scott Dixon - Lola T97/20-Buick
Formula de las Americas – Waldemar Coronas - Lola T93/20-Buick
F3000 Italia Drivers Championship - Ricardo Sperafico - Lola T96/50-Zytek
F3000 Italia Team Championship - Arden Team Russia - Lola T96/50-Zytek
SCCA Sports 2000 Championship – Jeff Clinton - Lola T97/90
British Sprint Championship – Rodney Eyles – Lola T90/50-Cosworth
2001
FIA F3000 International Championship ( Europe) – Justin Wilson - Lola T99/50-Zytek
ALMS Chassis Manufacturer Championship (LMP675 Class) – Lola B2K/40-Nissan
FIA Sportscar Championship SR2 Team Championship – Sportsracing Team Sweden - Lola B2K/40-Nissan
FIA Sportscar Championship SR2 Drivers Championship – Thad Bjork & Larry Oberto - Lola B2K/40-Nissan
Indy Lights Championship – Townsend Bell - Lola T97/20-Buick
Formula de las Americas – Allen Berg - Lola T93/20-Buick
Euro 3000 Drivers Championship - Felipe Massa - Lola T96/50-Zytek
Euro 3000 Team Championship - Draco Junior Team - Lola T96/50-Zytek
British Sprint Championship – Tony Eyles – Lola T90/50-Cosworth
2002
CART FedEx Champ Car World Series – Cristiano da Matta – Lola B02/00-Toyota
FIA F3000 International Championship ( Europe) – Sébastien Bourdais - Lola B02/50-Zytek
ALMS Chassis Manufacturer Championship (LMP675 Class) – Lola (B01/60) MG EX257
ALMS Driver Championship (LMP675 Class) – Jon Field – Lola (B01/60) MG EX257
ALMS Team Championship (LMP675 Class) – KnightHawk Racing – Lola (B01/60) MG EX257
Euro 3000 Drivers Championship - Jaime Melo Jr. - Lola T99/50-Zytek
Euro 3000 Team Championship - Team Great Wall- Lola T99/50-Zytek
Euroboss Formula (F3000 Class) - Roger Kilty - Lola T91/50-Cosworth
British Sprint Championship – Rodney Eyles – Lola T90/50-Cosworth
UK Formula Junior Championship (Rear-engined '61-'63 Class) – Robin Longdon – Lola Mk5
2003
Bridgestone Presents the Champ Car World Series Powered by Ford – Paul Tracy – Lola B03/00-Ford Cosworth
ALMS Chassis Manufacturer Championship (LMP675 Class) – Lola (B01/60) MG EX257
ALMS Driver Championship (LMP675 Class) – Christopher Dyson – Lola (B01/60) MG EX257
ALMS Team Championship (LMP675 Class) – Dyson Racing Team Inc. – Lola (B01/60) MG EX257
FIA F3000 International Championship ( Europe) – Björn Wirdheim - Lola B02/50-Zytek
All Japan Formula Nippon Championship – Satoshi Motoyama – Lola B03/51-Mugen
Euro 3000 Drivers Championship - Augusto Farfus - Lola T99/50-Zytek
Euro 3000 Team Championship - Draco Junior Team - Lola T99/50-Zytek
2004
Bridgestone Presents the Champ Car World Series Powered by Ford – Sébastien Bourdais – Lola B03/00-Ford Cosworth
ALMS Chassis Manufacturer Championship (LMP2 Class) – Lola B2K/40
FIA F3000 International Championship ( Europe) – Vitantonio Liuzzi - Lola B02/50-Zytek
All Japan Formula Nippon Championship – Richard Lyons – Lola B03/51-Mugen
Euro 3000 Drivers Championship - Nicky Pastorelli - Lola T99/50-Zytek
Euro 3000 Team Championship - Draco Junior Team - Lola T99/50-Zytek
British Sprint Championship – Tony Eyles – Lola T90/50-Cosworth
2005
Bridgestone Presents the Champ Car World Series Powered by Ford – Sébastien Bourdais – Lola B03/00-Ford Cosworth
ALMS Driver Championship (LMP2 Class) – Clint Field – Lola B05/40
ALMS Team Championship (LMP2 Class) – Intersport Racing – Lola B05/40
Le Mans Endurance Series Driver Championship (LMP2 Class) – Gareth Evans – Lola B05/40
Le Mans Endurance Series Team Championship (LMP2 Class) – Chamberlain Synergy – Lola B05/40
All Japan Formula Nippon Championship – Satoshi Motoyama – Lola B03/51-Mugen
3000 Pro Series - Max Busnelli - Lola T99/50-Zytek
F3000 Italia Drivers Championship - Luca Filippi - Lola B02/50-Zytek
F3000 Italia Team Championship - FMS International - Lola B02/50-Zytek
F3000 Italia (Light Trophy) - Stefano Gattuso - Lola B99/50-Zytek
SCCA Sports 2000 Championship – Marc Walker - Lola 89/90
2006
Bridgestone Presents the Champ Car World Series Powered by Ford – Sébastien Bourdais – Lola B03/00-Ford Cosworth
All Japan Formula Nippon Championship – Benoit Treluyer – Lola B06/51-Toyota
2005/2006 A1GP – Team France – A1GP-Zytek
Le Mans Series Driver Championship (LMP2 Class) – Miguel de Castro & Angel Burgueño – Lola B05/40 AER
Euroseries 3000 - Giacomo Ricci - Lola B02/50-Zytek
F3000 International Masters - Jan Charouz - Lola B02/50-Zytek
Italian F3000 Drivers Championship - Giacomo Ricci - Lola B02/50-Zytek
Italian F3000 Team Championship - FMS International - Lola B02/50-Zytek
Italian F3000 (Light Trophy) - Tuka Rocha - Lola B99/50-Zytek
German F3 Recaro Cup – Ho-Pin Tung - Lola B06/30 Opel-Spiess
SCCA Sports 2000 Championship – Mark Mercer - Lola 91/90
FJHRA/HSCC Millers Oils UK Formula Junior Championship (Overall and Front-engined Class) – John Truslove – Lola Mk2
2007
2006/2007 A1GP – Team Germany – A1GP-Zytek
All Japan Formula Nippon Championship – Tsugio Matsuda – Lola B06/51-Toyota
Le Mans Series Driver Championship (LMP2 Class) – Thomas Erdos & Mike Newton – Lola B05/40 AER
Le Mans Series Team Championship (LMP2 Class) – RML – Lola B05/40 AER
Euroseries 3000 Drivers Championship - Davide Rigon - Lola B02/50-Mecachrome
Euroseries 3000 Team Championship - Minardi by GP Racing - Lola B02/50-Mecachrome
Italian F3000 - Davide Rigon - Lola B02/50-Mecachrome
2008
2007/2008 A1GP – Team Switzerland – A1GP-Zytek
All Japan Formula Nippon Championship – Tsugio Matsuda – Lola B06/51-Toyota
Euroseries 3000 Drivers Championship - Nicolas Prost - Lola B02/50-Mecachrome
Euroseries 3000 Team Championship - Bull Racing - Lola B02/50-Mecachrome
Italian F3000 - Omar Leal - Lola B02/50-Mecachrome
spacer
2008-09*
MSC New Zealand F5000 Tasman Revival Series - Ken Smith - Lola T430-Chevrolet
MSC New Zealand F5000 Tasman Revival Series (Class A) - Poul Christie - Lola T190-Chevrolet
Golden Jubilee Around the World (Formula Junior) – Ned Spieker – Lola Mk2 (& Brabham BT6)
spacer
2009
Le Mans Series Team Championship (LMP1) – Aston Martin Racing – Lola B09/60
Le Mans Series Team Championship (LMP2) – Lola B08/80-Judd
Le Mans Series Drivers Championship – Jan Charouz, Tomas Enge, Stefan Mucke – Lola B09/60
Le Mans Series Michelin Green X Challenge – Speedy Racing Team Sebah – Lola B08/80
Euroseries 3000 Drivers Championship - Will Bratt - Lola B02/50-Mecachrome
Euroseries 3000 Team Championship - FMS International - Lola B02/50-Mecachrome
Italian 3000 Championship - Will Bratt - Lola B02/50-Mecachrome
 
SCCA Sports 2000 Championship – Mark Mercer, Lola 2003 91/90/Ford
spacer
2009-10*
MSC New Zealand F5000 Tasman Revival Series - Ken Smith - Lola T430-Chevrolet
spacer
20010
Le Mans Series Team Championship (LMP2) – Lola B08/80-HPD
AutoGP Drivers Championship - Romain Grosjean - Lola B05/52
AutoGP Team Championship - DAMS - Lola B05/52
AutoGP Under 21 Trophy - Adrien Tambay - Lola B05/52
HSCC Historic Formula 5000 and Formula 2 Championship for the Derek Bell Trophy - Neil Glover - Lola T330/332-Chevrolet
spacer
2010-11*
MSC New Zealand F5000 Tasman Revival Series - Ken Smith - Lola T430-Chevrolet
spacer
2011
Le Mans Series Manufacturers Championship (LMP1) – Lola B10/60-Toyota
Le Mans Series Team Championship (LMP1) – Rebellion Racing – Lola B10/60-Toyota
American Le Mans Series - LMP1 Chassis Manufacturer Championship - Lola
American Le Mans Series - LMP1 Driver Championship - Guy Smith and Chris Dyson - Lola B09/86-Mazda
American Le Mans Series - LMP1 Team Championship - Dyson Racing Team Inc. - Lola B09/86-Mazda
American Le Mans Series - LMP2 Chassis Manufacturer Championship - Lola
American Le Mans Series - LMP2 Driver Championship - Christophe Bouchut and Scott Tucker - Lola-Honda
American Le Mans Series - LMP2 Team Championship - Level 5 Motorsports - Lola-Honda
AutoGP Drivers Championship - Kevin Ceccon - Lola B05/52
AutoGP Team Championship - DAMS - Lola B05/52
AutoGP Under 21 Trophy - Kevin Ceccon - Lola B05/52
spacer
2012
AutoGP Drivers Championship - Adrian Quaife-Hobbs - Lola B05/52
AutoGP Team Championship - Super Nova International - Lola B05/52
AutoGP Under 21 Trophy - Adrian Quaife-Hobbs - Lola B05/52
spacer
2012-13*
MSC New Zealand F5000 Tasman Revival Series Class A - Alan Dunkley - Lola T140-Chevrolet
spacer
*NB - New Zealand Championships ran from September of one year to April of the next.

# - Lola-based cars

spacer
Footer Contact Lola Group Lola Twitter